printing_only_background

Venue

linie

Otto Stern Center, 
Lecture Hall H2,
Campus Riedberg

linie
 

Goethe University Frankfurt
Ruth-Moufang-Str. 2
60438 Frankfurt am Main, Germany


> Directions Campus Riedberg

> Homepage Campus Riedberg




Program

linie

update: September 27th, 2017

Wednesday, October 4th, 2017

 

12:00 - 14:00

Registration & Mounting of Posters

 

 

12:30 - 13:30

Speed-Dating - Otto Stern Center

Seminar Room S1

 

 

Session 1
Chair: Alfred Wittinghofer

14:00 - 14:10

Robert Tampé: Opening Remarks

14:10 - 14:40

Horst Vogel: Ligand-Gated Ion Channels: From 3D Structure to Transmembrane Signaling

14:40 - 15:10

Klaus Gawrisch: Oligomerization of a GPCR and Interaction with
G Protein Studied by SANS

15:10 - 15:30

Clemens Glaubitz: NMR Investigations of ABC Transporters

15:30 - 15:50

Harald Schwalbe: NMR Characterization of the Photodecay of
Bovine Rhodopsin and Its Mutants

15:50 - 16:20

Coffee Break

 

Session 2
Chair: Richard Zimmermann

16:20 - 16:50

Hagan Bayley: Synthetic Tissues from Communicating Droplet Networks

16:50 - 17:20

Wolfgang Meier: Functional Polymer Membranes

17:20 - 17:40

Frank Bernhard: Cell-Free Synthetic Biology for Membrane Protein Production

17:40 - 18:00

Nina Morgner: Investigating Non-Covalently Bound Membrane Protein Complexes from Nanodiscs with LILBID-Mass Spectrometry

18:00 - 18:50

Perspective Lecture  
Wolfgang Baumeister: Cryo-Electron Tomography or
the Challenge of 
Doing Structural Biology in Situ


19:00

Poster Session - ODD NUMBERS - with Pretzels & Beer

linie

Thursday, October 5th, 2017

 

Session 3
Chair: Richard Wagner

09:00 - 09:30

Susan Buchanan: Structural Insight into the Biogenesis of

Beta Barrel Membrane Proteins

09:30 - 10:00

Colin Kleanthous: Using Bacteriocins to Probe Intermembrane Crosstalk in Escherichia coli

10:00 - 10:20

Klaas Martinus Pos: Molecular Basis of Multiple Drug Recognition by the Promiscuous Antibiotic Efflux Transporter AcrB

10:20 - 10:40

Enrico Schleiff: Insights into β-Barrel Protein Targeting and Translocation into Chloroplast Outer Envelope Membranes

10:40 - 11:00

Coffee Break


Session 4
Chair: Ulrich Kleinekathöfer

11:00 - 11:30

Peter Tieleman: Lipid-Protein Interactions Are Unique Fingerprints 

for Membrane Proteins

11:30 - 11:50

Gerhard Hummer: Molecular Simulations of Membrane Sensing 

and Remodeling

11:50 - 12:05

Dorothee Krafft **: A Microfluidic Assay for Real Time Membrane Transport Monitoring

12:05 - 12:20

Denis Lacabanne **: Mechanistic Information on the Multidrug ATP-Binding Cassette (ABC) Transporter BmrA Revealed by Solid-State NMR

12:20 - 12:35

Albert Guskov **: The Structural Basis of Proton Driven Zinc Transport by ZntB

12:40 - 14:00

Lunch Break

  

Session 5
Chair: Volker Dötsch

14:00 - 14:30

Christine Mayr: Substrate Specificity of the E3 Ubiquitin Ligase BIRC3 Is Determined by Its 3'UTR and Regulates CXCR4 Recycling During B Cell Migration

14:30 - 15:00

Imre Berger: Synthetic Biology Meets Structural Biology: 

New Perspectives for Soluble and Membrane Protein Complexes

15:00 - 15:15

Benedikt Goretzki **:  Structural Basis of the Interaction of the Ion Channel TRPV4 with Its Lipid and Protein Functional Modulators

15:15 - 15:30

Bastian Bräuning **:  Structure and Mechanism of the Two-Component Alpha-Helical Cytolytic Toxin YaxAB

15:30 - 15:45

Ilya Levental **: Structural Determinants and Functional Consequences of Protein Association with Membrane Domains

15:45 - 16:20

Coffee Break

 

Session 6
Chair: Blanche Schwappach

16:20 - 16:50

Patricia Bassereau: Curvature-Induced Sorting of
Trans-Membrane Proteins

16:50 - 17:20

Bruno Antonny: The OSBP Cycle: Transferring and Burning Off PI(4)P to Transport Cholesterol

17:20 - 17:40

Robert Ernst: The Activation of the Unfolded Protein Response by

Lipid Bilayer Stress

17:40 - 17:55

Arne Möller *: Hidden Twins: Human SorCS Neuroreceptors Form Stable Dimers

18:00 - 18:50

Perspective Lecture 
Maya Schuldiner: Systematic Identification and Characterization of Contact Sites

 

19:00

Poster Session - EVEN NUMBERS - and
Get-Together (Buffett Dinner, for registered participants)

 

linie

Friday, October 6th, 2017

 

Session 7 
Chair: Ulrike Alexiev

09:00 - 09:30

James J. Chou: Structure of the Transmembrane and
Membrane-Proximal Region of HIV-1 Envelope Spike and
Implication to Vaccine Design

09:30 - 10:00

Stefan Raunser: The Power of Cryo-Electron Microscopy to
Elucidate Biological Mechanisms

10:00 - 10:20

Benesh Joseph: Catalytic Asymmetry Modulates Conformational Dynamics and Equilibrium in a Heterodimeric ABC Exporter

10:20 - 10:40

Rupert Abele: Intracellular Trafficking and Unbiased Transport Kinetics of the Lysosomal ABC Polypeptide Transporter TAPL

10:40 - 11:00

Coffee Break

 

Session 8
Chair: Ernst Bamberg & Wolfgang Gärtner

11:00 - 11:30

Francisco Bezanilla: Excitability: Voltage Sensors and Membrane Capacitance

11:30 - 11:50

Christian Bamann: Ion Transport Mechanism of Channelrhodopsin-2

11:50 - 12:10

Alexander Gottschalk: Neural and Peptidergic Circuits of Locomotion
Assessed by Rhodopsin Optogenetic Tools for Actuation and Voltage Imaging

12:10 - 12:25 Nadine Schmidt **: Neuroplastin and Basigin Are Essential Auxiliary Subunits of PMCAs and Key Regulators of Ca2+ Clearance    

12:25 - 14:00

Lunch Break

 

 

Session 9
Chair: Thomas Eitinger

14:00 - 14:30

Kaspar Locher: Cryo-EM Studies of the Human Multidrug Transporter ABCG2

14:30 - 15:00

Nicolas Reyes: Allosteric Inhibition of a Human Excitatory Amino Acid Transporter

15:00 - 15:20

Inga Hänelt: Allosteric Control of the K+ Uptake System KtrAB 

15:20 - 15:35

Misha Kudryashev *: Structure of Membrane Proteins in Situ by Subtomogram Averaging

15:35 - 15:50

Volker Zickermann *: Respiratory Complex I and Its Relation to Cation/Proton Antiporters

15:50 - 16:20

Coffee Break

 

 

Session 10
Chair: Hartmut Michel

16:20 - 16:50

Petra Schwille: Membrane as a Catalytic Template for
Protein Self-Organization and Pattern Formation

16:50 - 17:20

Daniel Müller: Observing the Translocon- and Insertase-Assisted Insertion and Folding Mechanisms of Transmembrane Proteins

17:20 - 17:40

Werner Kühlbrandt: CryoEM of Mitochondrial Membrane Protein Complexes

17:40 - 18:00

Robert Tampé:  Antigens on the Move – Structure and Mechanism of Translocation Machineries in Adaptive Immunity     

18:00 - 18:50

Keynote Lecture 
Brian Kobilka: Structural Insights into the Dynamic Process of
G Protein Coupled Receptor Activation

18:50 - 19:00

Robert Tampé: Final Remarks

 

19:00

Invited Speakers / Chairs - Dinner

 

* Short Talk,  ** chosen from poster abstracts